Nutrition Matters
Home Page Practitioners Area Individual Health Care Library contactus
Home Page
subscribe to the database
research request
search the database
frequently asked questions & support
Practitioners Area
Individual Health Care
 
 
 
 
 
Document Summary
Title Calcium & Magnesium Deficiency
Description Calcium & Magnesium Deficiency. A Case History Approach
Creation Date 01 July 2000
Doc type Article
Document Abstract:
A 52 year old male is admitted to hospital after being found collapsed. A history is obtained from relatives of high alcohol intake and recent profuse watery diarrhoea. He has a seizure and is found to have adjusted calcium of 1.95 mmol/L (RR 2.2 - 2.6). Despite three days of calcium infusion his adjusted calcium remains below 2.00 mmol/L in the presence of a PTH of 2.6 pmol/L (RR 1.1 6.9). The likely reasons for the abnormalities observed and an appropriate short/long term management plan are discussed below
Previous Page